Vetiver Roots

Request a Quote

Product Description

Vetiver root – Vetiveria zizanoides – from India. Used extensively in India and Asia in incense mixtures, perfumes, and fragrant waters. The oil is also used as a fixative in modern perfumes.

Vetiver has cooling properties; the roots have been woven to make fans, and window and door screens for hundreds, if not thousands, of years.

From the sweetgrass family, the thin aromatic roots of the Vetiver plant are used in incense burning. Add to incense mixtures in small amounts to produce an earthy, sweet, heavy, erotic fragrance.

The aroma is uplifting, relaxing, and comforting. It cools the body and mind from excessive heat.

Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)

Synonyms: khus, khus khus, vetiveria, vetivert, “Oil of Tranquility”

Origin: India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam, Re’union, Haiti, etc.

Parts Used: dried roots

Aroma Description: earthy, sweet, heavy, erotic fragrance

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, strengthening, sensuous, love, comforting, uplifting, grounding

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; treats mature, dry or irritated skin, acne, wounds. Strengthens connective tissues. Used in soaps, lotions, creams, etc.

Culinary Uses: roots are used to make “khus water” for flavoring candy and fruit drinks in India

Medicinal Attributes: used internally for nervous and circulatory problems. Externally it’s been used as an all around tonic bath, to ease muscle pains, as well as treatment for lice

Element Association: Earth

Magical Associations: protection, luck, prosperity

Astrological Association: Capricorn

Planetary Association: Earth

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes. Known as “Oil of Tranquility” in India. Steam distillation of dried roots. Improves with age. Fixative properties.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, cedarwood, lemon balm, musk seeds, nutmeg, patchouli, sandalwood, spikenard, tonka beans, valerian root, vanilla, etc.